MWU's "Yakir Maccabi" Award recognizes sustained & exceptional voluntary service to our Movement. 

"Yakir" is awarded every 4 years at a ceremony during the Maccabiah. A maximum of 12 awards can be made and all recipients must be aged 60 or above at the time of the presentation.

The award is exceedingly rare. A committee considers nominations over a period of 3 years.

 

1984 First Ceremony

1. Nahum Heth z”l Israel
2. Dr. Robert Atlasz z”l Israel
3. Mordechai Ben Dror z”l Israel
4. Herman Bochner Belgium
5. Eliezer Justice Dayan z”l Sweden
6. David Gluck z”l Sweden
7. Nat Holman z"l USA
8. Leon Kaplun z”l Chile
9. Dr. Alexander Rosenfeld z”l Israel
10. Lionel Schalit z”l Great Britain
11. Haim Wein z”l Israel

1985 Second Ceremony

12. Pierre Gildesgame z”l Great Britain
13. Isaac Fisher Brazil
14. George Flech z”l Israel
15. Manusia Gildesgame z"l Great Britain (Special Award)
16. Ken Gradon z”l Great Britain
17. Theo Hass z”l France
18. Arthur Hanak z”l Israel
19. Joel Haskel z”l Belgium
20. Benno Hess z”l Holland
21. Ian Maltz z”l South Africa
22. Rivka Netanel z”l Israel (Special Award)
23. Aron Netanel z”l Israel
24. Fred Oberlander z”l Canada
25. Massimo Della Pergola z”l Italy
26. Joe Rosen z”l Israel (Australia)
27. Dr. Emmanuel Simon z”l Israel
28. Avraham Tory z”l Israel

1986 Third Ceremony

29. Moshe Edelstein z”l Israel
30. Avraham Fieger z”l Israel
31. Carlos Fishbein z”l Mexico
32. Louis Gecelter z"l Israel (South Africa)
33. Lou Rose MBE z”l Australia
34. Moshe Tov z”l Argentina
35. Fred S. Worms OBE z"l Great Britain

1989 Fourth Ceremony

36. Israel Ben Nun z”l Israel
37. Benny Guggenheim z"l Switzerland
38. Miguel (Mechel) Grynblat Argentina
39. Herman Deutch z”l Israel
40. Yehoshua Hadari z”l Israel
41. Shalom Zysman z”l Israel
42. Harold Zimman z”l USA
43. Haim Cahanov z”l Austria
44. Erich Sinai z”l Austria
45. Alex Fisher Canada
46. Dr. Israel Peled z"l Israel
47. Dr. Shimon Kotliar Australia
48. Barny Kellen z”l South Africa
49. Eric Rayman z"l Great Britain

1991 Fifth Ceremony

50. Yehoshua Aluf z”l Israel
51. Moshe Gradinger z”l Israel
52. Werner Gronwitz z”l Sweden
53. Mordehai Yampolsky z”l Israel
54. Adolfo Mogilevsky Argentina
55. Monty Manoim z”l South Africa
56. Menachem Novitz z”l Israel
57. Salomon Fuchs z”l Israel
58. Harry Shapiro z”l Great Britain

1993 Sixth Ceremony

59. Sam Bulka Great Britain
60. Moshe Gitlin z”l Mexico
61. George Horn Holland
62. Wolfgang Wronkow z”l Sweden
63. Itzhak Caspi z”l Israel
64. Abe Luxenberg z”l Canada
65. Azrikam Milchan Israel
66. Julio Pinco z”l Argentina
67. Yoshua Kipnis Mexico
68. Lionel Davidson z”l Great Britain

1997 Seventh Ceremony

69. Yitzchak Braz Israel
70. Lionel Davidson z"l* Great Britan
71. Mauricio “Tata” Furmanski Israel
72. Jose Furmanski Argentina
73. Michael Kevehazi z”l Israel
74. George Mendelsohn South Africa
75. Moises Schnaider z"l Brazil
76. Max Sheldon z”l USA
77. Moshe Soloducho z"l Uruguay
78. Richard Urban z”l Great Britain
79. Julio Yasinovsky Israel

2001 Eighth Ceremony

80. Rina Carmeli Israel
81. Arieh Cohen Israel
82. Rami Horwitz Israel
83. Juan Imel Argentina
84. Dov Levin z”l Israel
85. Elias London z”l Mexico
86. Jacob Nabel Argentina
87. Juan Ofman Argentina
88. Moshe Resch z"l Israel
89. Roy Salomon Canada
90. Robert Spivak USA
91. Jaques Springer z"l Holland
92. Zvi Warshaviak Israel

2005 Ninth Ceremony

93. Bernie Offstein z”l Canada
94. Jose Burstein Argentina
95. Bob Glatter Great Britain
96. Moises Weinstock Mexico
97. Mary Luxemberg z"l Canada
98. Uzi Netanel Israel
99. Shmuel Ezrati Israel
100. Louis Platus Australia
101. Leo Kowarsky z”l Israel (South Africa)
102. Marcel Koster Holland
103. Alan Sherman USA

2009 Tenth Ceremony

104. Ron Carner USA
105. Jeanne Futeran South Africa
106. Ishie Gitlin Mexico
107. Bernie Gold Australia
108. Michel Grun Belgium
109. Marcus Kaplun Chile
110. Stuart Lustigman Great Britain
111. Gideon Osterer Germany
112. Eli Roloff, Israel
113. Zvi Shur Israel
114. Ran Yegnes Israel

2013 Eleventh Ceremony

115. David Fleischer Argentina
116. Adolfo Finkelstein Israel
117. Allen Gerskup Canada
118. Tom Goldman OAM Australia
119. Miguel Litchi Mexico
120. Harry Procel OAM Australia
121. Mervyn Tankelowitz South Africa
122. Jack Terpins Brazil
123. Motti Tichauer Germany
124. Victor Vaisman Argentina
125. Toni Wortman USA

2017 Twelfth Ceremony

126. Jordan Weinstein USA
127. Robert Croitorescu Venezuela
128. Ronald Bakalarz Colombia/USA
129. Igal Carmi Israel
130. Guiora Esrubilsky z"l* USA
131. Daniel Jonas Sweden
132. Ricky Reff USA
133. Tal Brody Israel
134. Benny Speckman Mexico
135. Amnon Inbar z"l Israel
© 2018 Maccabi World Union - Amuta No. 580037158
בניית אתרי אינטרנט - אורן וסרשפרונג